Free Open Source AIs in 2026Llama, Qwen, Mistral and DeepSeek Ranked

Complete ranking of the best open source AIs of 2026 — 100% free, no subscription. Compare Llama, Qwen, Mistral and DeepSeek by benchmark, license and how to run locally or in the cloud. 126 models from 34 companies, updated daily.

Synced: October 15, 2026 • 126 open source models • 34 companies

126

Open Source Models

34

Companies

37

Multimodal

11

Completely Free

Open Source Model Ranking

#ModelScore AAInput Price
🥇Qwen3.8 Max
AlibabaAlibaba
45.4$2.00
🥈Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
AlibabaAlibaba
39.9$2.00
🥉DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
DeepSeekDeepSeek
39.5$0.30
4Qwen3.6 Plus
AlibabaAlibaba
27.0$0.50
5GLM 5.1
Z.aiZ.ai
26.1$1.28
6Kimi K2.5
MoonshotAIMoonshotAI
23.5$0.60
7Qwen3.5-27B
AlibabaAlibaba
22.9$0.30
8MiniMax M2.7
MiniMax
22.8$0.30
9MiniMax M2.5
MiniMax
22.8$0.30
10Qwen3 Max Thinking
AlibabaAlibaba
21.3$0.78
11MiniMax M2.1
MiniMax
20.9$0.30
12Qwen3.5-35B-A3B
AlibabaAlibaba
19.3$0.25
13Qwen3.5 397B A17B
AlibabaAlibaba
18.4$0.60
14Qwen3.6 35B A3B
AlibabaAlibaba
18.2$0.38
15DeepSeek V3.2
DeepSeekDeepSeek
16.0$0.28
16Qwen3.5-122B-A10B
AlibabaAlibaba
15.6$0.40
17Qwen3 Max
AlibabaAlibaba
15.6$1.20
18Kimi K2 0905
MoonshotAIMoonshotAI
15.3$0.60
19GLM 4.7 Flash
Z.aiZ.ai
14.9$0.07
20DeepSeek V3.2 Speciale
DeepSeekDeepSeek
14.5—
21DeepSeek V3.1 Terminus
DeepSeekDeepSeek
13.9$0.27
22DeepSeek V3.1
DeepSeekDeepSeek
13.7$0.56
23R1
DeepSeekDeepSeek
13.1$1.35
24Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507
AlibabaAlibaba
12.0$0.22
25GLM 4.5 Air
Z.aiZ.ai
11.1$0.17
26Trinity Large Thinking
Arcee AI
10.8$0.25
27INTELLECT-3
Prime Intellect
10.6—
28Qwen3 VL 235B A22B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
9.9$0.21
29Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
9.6$0.15
30Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
9.6$0.15
31Llama 4 Maverick
MetaMeta
9.3$0.25
32Qwen3 Coder Next
AlibabaAlibaba
9.2$0.50
33Mistral Medium 3.1
Mistral AIMistral AI
9.2$0.40
34Devstral Medium
Mistral AIMistral AI
9.0—
35Mistral Medium 3
Mistral AIMistral AI
9.0$0.40
36DeepSeek V3
DeepSeekDeepSeek
8.5$0.32
37Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
8.4$0.16
38R1 Distill Qwen 32B
DeepSeekDeepSeek
8.4—
39Qwen3 VL 30B A3B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
7.9$0.35
40R1 Distill Llama 70B
DeepSeekDeepSeek
7.9$0.70
41Llama 3.3 70B Instruct
MetaMeta
7.7$0.71
42Qwen2.5 72B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
7.7$0.47
43ERNIE 4.5 300B A47B
Baidu
7.5$0.28
44Qwen3 VL 8B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
7.3$0.18
45Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct
NvidiaNvidia
6.9$1.20
46Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
MetaMeta
6.9$0.04
47Qwen2.5 Coder 32B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
6.7—
48Qwen3 30B A3B Instruct 2507
AlibabaAlibaba
6.6$0.12
49Llama 3.1 70B Instruct
MetaMeta
6.6$0.56
50Olmo 3.1 32B Instruct
AllenAI
6.5—
51Olmo 3 32B Think
AllenAI
6.5—
52Llama 4 Scout
MetaMeta
6.5$0.18
53Saba
Mistral AIMistral AI
6.5$0.20
54Reka Flash 3
Reka Flash 3
6.4$0.20
55Jamba Large 1.7
AI21 Labs
6.1$2.00
56Phi 4
MicrosoftMicrosoft
5.9$0.13
57LFM2-24B-A2B
LiquidAI
5.9—
58Mistral Large
Mistral AIMistral AI
5.8$4.00
59Llama 3.2 3B Instruct
MetaMeta
5.7—
60Llama 3 70B Instruct
MetaMeta
5.5$0.65
61Llama 3.2 11B Vision Instruct
MetaMeta
5.4$0.34
62Granite 4.0 Micro
IBM
5.1—
63Mixtral 8x7B Instruct
Mistral AIMistral AI
5.1$0.45
64Llama 3 8B Instruct
MetaMeta
4.8$0.04
65Llama 3.2 1B Instruct
MetaMeta
4.8—
·Qwen3 235B A22B Thinking 2507
AlibabaAlibaba
—$0.15
·CodeLLaMa 7B Instruct Solidity
AlfredPros
—$0.80
·Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
—$0.04
·Qwen2.5 VL 72B Instruct
AlibabaAlibaba
—$0.25
·Qwen3 30B A3B Thinking 2507
AlibabaAlibaba
—$0.08
·Wan 2.1
AlibabaAlibaba
——
·Wan 2.2
AlibabaAlibaba
——
·Trinity Mini
Arcee AI
—$0.04
·ERNIE 4.5 21B A3B Thinking
Baidu
—$0.07
·ERNIE 4.5 VL 28B A3B
Baidu
—$0.14
·ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B
Baidu
—$0.42
·UI-TARS 7B
ByteDance
—$0.10
·DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423
DeepSeekDeepSeek
—$0.09
·DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 (batch)
DeepSeekDeepSeek
—$0.11
·DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp
DeepSeekDeepSeek
—$0.22
·DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp (batch)
DeepSeekDeepSeek
—$0.11
·DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423
DeepSeekDeepSeek
—$0.96
·DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (batch)
DeepSeekDeepSeek
—$0.66
·DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)
DeepSeekDeepSeek
—$0.11
·Rnj 1 Instruct
EssentialAI
—$0.15
·Goliath 120B
Goliath 120B
—$3.75
·Ideogram 4.0
Ideogram
——
·Magnum v4 72B
Magnum v4 72B
—$3.00
·Llama Guard 3 8B
MetaMeta
—$0.48
·Llama Guard 4 12B
MetaMeta
—$0.18
·WizardLM-2 8x22B
MicrosoftMicrosoft
—$0.62
·MiniMax-01
MiniMax
—$0.20
·Codestral 2508 (batch)
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.15
·Ministral 3 8B 2512 (batch)
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.07
·Ministral 8B
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.11
·Mistral Large 3 2512 (batch)
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.25
·Mistral Large 4
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.68
·Mistral Medium 3.1 (batch)
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.20
·Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.75
·Mistral Nemo
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.03
·Mistral Small 4 (batch)
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.07
·Voxtral Small 24B 2507
Mistral AIMistral AI
—$0.10
·Kimi K2 0711
MoonshotAIMoonshotAI
—$0.57
·MythoMax 13B
MythoMax 13B
—$0.06
·DeepSeek V3.1 Nex N1
Nex AGI
—$0.14
·Hermes 3 405B Instruct
Nous
—$1.00
·Hermes 3 70B Instruct
Nous
—$0.30
·Hermes 4 405B
Nous
—$1.00
·Hermes 4 70B
Nous
—$0.13
·Hermes 2 Pro - Llama-3 8B
NousResearch
—$0.14
·Reka Edge
Reka Edge
—$0.10
·ReMM SLERP 13B
ReMM SLERP 13B
—$0.45
·Llama 3 8B Lunaris
Sao10K
—$0.04
·Llama 3 Euryale 70B v2.1
Sao10K
—$1.48
·Llama 3.1 70B Hanami x1
Sao10K
—$3.00
·Llama 3.1 Euryale 70B v2.2
Sao10K
—$0.85
·Llama 3.3 Euryale 70B
Sao10K
—$0.65
·Stable Diffusion 3.5 Large
Stability AI
——
·Stable Video Diffusion 3D
Stability AI
——
·HunyuanVideo 1.5
Tencent
——
·Hunyuan A13B Instruct
Tencent
—$0.14
·Cydonia 24B V4.1
TheDrummer
—$0.30
·Rocinante 12B
TheDrummer
—$0.17
·Skyfall 36B V2
TheDrummer
—$0.55
·UnslopNemo 12B
TheDrummer
—$0.40
·Tongyi DeepResearch 30B A3B
Tongyi DeepResearch 30B A3B
—$0.09

Companies with Open Source Models

AI21 Labs (1)AlfredPros (1)Alibaba (27)AllenAI (2)Arcee AI (2)Baidu (4)ByteDance (1)DeepSeek (16)EssentialAI (1)Goliath 120B (1)IBM (1)Ideogram (1)LiquidAI (1)Magnum v4 72B (1)Meta (12)Microsoft (2)MiniMax (4)Mistral AI (16)MoonshotAI (3)MythoMax 13B (1)Nex AGI (1)Nous (4)NousResearch (1)Nvidia (1)Prime Intellect (1)ReMM SLERP 13B (1)Reka Edge (1)Reka Flash 3 (1)Sao10K (5)Stability AI (2)Tencent (2)TheDrummer (4)Tongyi DeepResearch 30B A3B (1)Z.ai (3)

Guide to Open Source Models in 2026

The Open Source AI Ecosystem

The open source AI ecosystem in 2026 is more competitive than ever. Companies like Meta (Llama), Alibaba (Qwen), Mistral AI, DeepSeek and dozens of academic labs publish models that rival — and in some benchmarks surpass — proprietary alternatives like GPT and Claude. This democratization of AI means developers and businesses can access frontier capabilities without cloud API dependency or recurring costs.

Llama (Meta)

Meta's Llama family is arguably the most influential in the open source ecosystem. With versions ranging from 7B to 405B parameters, Llama offers options for every scenario — from a laptop with an integrated GPU to data center clusters. The Llama Community License allows commercial use with some restrictions for companies with more than 700 million monthly active users.

Qwen (Alibaba)

Alibaba Cloud's Qwen models have surprised the market by consistently leading several benchmarks. With native Chinese support and strong multilingual performance, Qwen is particularly attractive for global applications. The Apache 2.0 license allows unrestricted commercial use, making it a top choice for startups and enterprises alike.

DeepSeek

DeepSeek made headlines by delivering frontier-comparable performance at drastically lower training costs. The DeepSeek Coder models are particularly strong at programming tasks, competing directly with proprietary models on SWE-bench and HumanEval benchmarks. Their efficiency-first approach has reshaped expectations for what open source can achieve.

Mistral AI

The French startup Mistral AI has established itself as the benchmark for efficiency, with models that deliver excellent quality with relatively fewer parameters. Mistral Large competes at the frontier level, while Mistral Small and Ministral serve high-volume scenarios at very low cost.

How to Run Locally

Running an LLM locally requires: (1) an inference tool like Ollama, LM Studio, vLLM or llama.cpp; (2) a model in a compatible format (GGUF for mixed CPU/GPU, or safetensors for pure GPU); (3) adequate hardware. For 7B parameter models, a GPU with 8GB VRAM is sufficient. 13-34B models need 16-24GB, and 70B+ models require multiple GPUs or aggressive quantization.

Quantization (a technique that reduces model weight precision) allows running larger models with less memory. Formats like Q4_K_M and Q5_K_M offer a good quality-to-size ratio. Ollama simplifies the entire process: `ollama pull llama3` downloads and runs the model in seconds.

Open Source vs Proprietary: When to Use Each

Open source models are ideal when: data privacy is critical (healthcare, legal, finance), latency needs to be minimal (local inference), API costs would be prohibitive at high volume, or customization via fine-tuning is required. Proprietary models are preferable when: the task requires absolute frontier performance, the team lacks infrastructure to host models, or features like advanced function calling and native multimodality are essential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best open source AI model?

In 2026, the top-performing open source models are Qwen: Qwen3.8 Max, Qwen: Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash. The best choice depends on your use case: Llama and Qwen lead in general quality, DeepSeek excels at coding, and Mistral offers the best speed-to-quality ratio.

Can I run an LLM locally on my computer?

Yes! Tools like Ollama, LM Studio and vLLM let you run open source models locally. For smaller models (7B-13B parameters), a GPU with 8GB VRAM is enough. Larger models (70B+) require professional GPUs or quantization (GGUF/GPTQ).

Is open source as good as proprietary frontier models?

The gap between open source and proprietary models has narrowed dramatically in 2026. For many tasks, models like Llama and Qwen perform comparably to the frontier proprietary models. For frontier tasks (complex reasoning, long instructions), proprietary models still lead.

What is the difference between open source and open weight?

"Open source" models publish both code and weights. "Open weight" publishes only the weights (no training code). In practice, both allow usage and fine-tuning, but licenses vary: some allow commercial use (Apache 2.0, MIT), others restrict it (Llama Community License).

How do I fine-tune an open source model?

Fine-tuning lets you adapt a pre-trained model with your own data. The most popular tools are Hugging Face TRL (with LoRA/QLoRA), Axolotl and Unsloth. With a 24GB VRAM GPU, you can fine-tune models up to 13B parameters using QLoRA. For larger models, use multiple GPUs or services like Modal and RunPod.

What is the best open source model for enterprise use?

For enterprise deployments in 2026, Llama (Meta) and Qwen (Alibaba) are the strongest choices. Both offer permissive licenses for commercial use, strong benchmark scores, and active community support. Key factors include license compliance, support for structured outputs, and availability of fine-tuned variants for specific domains.

Explore Other Categories